Forum Discussion

neurotech's avatar
neurotech
New Contributor
8 months ago

Signal Fading each day

It appears that something is happening with the signal delivered to my house each day.  I have to reboot my Motorola MB8600 Docsys III modem to get my service working properly.   The power of the signal to my MB8600 is 0.6 dBmV and the errors are off the charts.  Why can't they detect this at their base and why don't they fix it at the pole?

ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM2565759.00.628.719280422
   2LockedQAM2561735.00.628.721034195
   3LockedQAM2562741.00.628.718580246
   4LockedQAM2563747.00.628.820860211
   5LockedQAM2564753.00.728.817750244
   6LockedQAM2566765.00.628.819198238
   7LockedQAM2567771.00.628.918413254
   8LockedQAM2568777.00.629.014027234
   9LockedQAM2569783.00.828.916248251
   10LockedQAM25610789.00.928.924292274
   11LockedQAM25611795.01.028.823273267
   12LockedQAM25612801.01.129.020640258
   13LockedQAM25613807.01.129.118625280
   14LockedQAM25614813.01.028.924768282
   15LockedQAM25615819.00.928.933057275
   16LockedQAM25616825.00.728.850769366
   17LockedQAM25617831.00.728.862797437
   18LockedQAM25618837.00.628.772828583
   19LockedQAM25619843.00.628.788803886
   20LockedQAM25620849.00.628.61008161233
   21LockedQAM25621855.00.628.71319502854
   22LockedQAM25622861.00.328.51836258040
   23LockedQAM25623867.00.128.324568824524
   24LockedQAM25624873.0-0.128.331129567342

 

1 Reply

  • Hello, I am very sorry you have not had the best experience with Cox. I understand how important communication and reliable service is. We value your business, and I would be happy to help. Please email us your full name and complete address at Cox.Help@cox.com for further assistance. Thank you!