Forum Discussion

drueter's avatar
drueter
New Contributor
5 months ago

Internet connection drops each hour

I am in Orange Countty, CA

I continue to experience recurring packet loss for about a minute each hour.  These outages disrupt calls, VPN connections, and temporarily make the internet unusable for about 60 seconds.

I finally have figured out that these outages corrolate to events logged in my modem, specifically "US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile:..."  (see below)

I understand in general the purpose of these changes.  But is there a way to prevent them, or at least have them be less frequent (such as nightlby)?

FYI the connection statistics at the modem seem to be OK (see belowo), and the connection works well (upload and download) except for these hourly channel changes.

Also, this problem seems to be the same one as discussed  in this Cox forum post.

Is there any way of communicating this information to Cox support such as opening a level 2 ticket (without spending hours of level-1 support trying to reset the modem, sell me a new Panoramic modem, etc.)?

Connection Status

  ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25621855.03.842.600
   2LockedQAM25613807.04.642.800
   3LockedQAM25618837.04.142.610
   4LockedQAM25619843.04.042.600
   5LockedQAM25620849.03.842.600
   6LockedQAM25622861.03.742.610
   7LockedQAM25623867.03.542.500
   8LockedQAM25624873.03.542.200
   9LockedQAM25625117.03.442.640
   10LockedQAM25626123.03.542.960
   11LockedQAM25627129.03.642.3100
   12LockedQAM25628135.03.643.0100
   13LockedQAM25629141.03.643.350
   14LockedQAM25630147.03.943.480
   15LockedQAM25631153.04.043.490
   16LockedQAM25632159.04.343.8190
   17LockedQAM25633165.04.343.770
   18LockedQAM25634171.04.343.670
   19LockedQAM25635177.04.343.6140
   20LockedQAM25636183.04.443.660
   21LockedQAM25637189.04.343.7150
   22LockedQAM25638195.04.543.9170
   23LockedQAM25639201.04.543.9200
   24LockedQAM25640207.04.444.0150
   25LockedQAM25641213.04.744.0240
   26LockedQAM25642219.04.544.0240
   27LockedQAM25643225.04.744.2230
   28LockedQAM25644231.04.744.0230
   29LockedQAM25645237.04.844.0170
   30LockedQAM25646243.04.944.0230
   31LockedQAM25647249.04.843.9270
   32LockedQAM25648255.04.843.6230
   33LockedOFDM PLC159300.04.743.1167986795948
   34LockedOFDM PLC160918.02.140.9-12483815260

 

 

Event Log Entries

  02:26:24
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 10 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   02:27:01
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 10 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   02:27:26
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:26:29
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 10 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:26:54
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 10 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:27:19
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   04:26:32
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 10 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   04:27:21
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 10 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   04:27:46
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   05:26:37
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 10 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   05:27:12
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 10 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   05:28:47
Sat Sep 30 2023
 Notice (6) US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 8; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:f1:9d;CMTS-MAC=3c:41:0e:1e:e5:cd;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

12 Replies

Replies have been turned off for this discussion
  • vinceb's avatar
    vinceb
    New Contributor

    We have the same issue and we live in the OC.

    Did Cox open and level 2 or solve you problem?

     

    • drueter's avatar
      drueter
      New Contributor

      No, I have not yet taken the time to jump through the Level 1 hoops required to get a Level 2 ticket open.  I am still having the problem.

      • ChrisJ2's avatar
        ChrisJ2
        Moderator

        Hi, there. I'm so sorry for the issues with your connection and I want to help. Please email us the physical address and any other pertinent information to Cox.Help@cox.com with your name and a copy of this forum message. We can look at the individual channels for you here and assist. - ChrisJ - Cox Support Forums Moderator

  • Darkatt's avatar
    Darkatt
    Valued Contributor III

    You wouldn't happen to be using a MB series motorola modem. (Not really a motorola, it's a ZOOM modem, and it's KNOWN for these issues). 

    • drueter's avatar
      drueter
      New Contributor

      Oh?  Yes it is an MB8600.  Thanks for letting me know.  What DOCIS 3.1 modem that suports 1 Gig internet (without WiFi or router) should I look at replacing it with? Arris Surfboard SB8200?

      • drueter's avatar
        drueter
        New Contributor

        I had a new-in-the-box one of those (Arris SURFboard SB8200) on the shelf for a spare...opened up to try it out 9 months ago or so and found it to be less than reliable.  The Cox tech that came out back then said that he knew of problems with it, and recommended staying on the MB8600 (just his opinion). 

        I am open to suggestions.